Blog / Investment Residence Permit in Azerbaijan
Investment Residence Permit in Azerbaijan
- Emil Khudiyev (Lawyer)
Azerbaijan is not only a country with a rich history and stable economy, but also a state that is actively developing the investment environment.
Investors in Azerbaijan have real and legal grounds for obtaining a residence permit, and each of the provided investment areas gives the right to legal residence in the country.
Let’s look at how to get a residence permit (temporary residence permit) in Azerbaijan through investments.
What is a residence permit?
Residence permit (TRP) in Azerbaijan is an official document that allows a foreigner to reside in Azerbaijan for a long period of time, move freely throughout the country, and also provides free entry/exit.
A Residence Permit through investment is a kind of “golden visa” in Azerbaijan (despite the fact that this term is not used directly in the legislation).
How to obtain investment based residence permit?
The basis for obtaining a residence permit in Azerbaijan through investment can be the purchase of real estate or securities, a deposit in a local bank, or direct investment in the country’s economy. Let’s review each option separately:
1. Bank deposit in Azerbaijan.
One of the simplest and fastest ways to obtain a residence permit in Azerbaijan is by opening a deposit account in a local bank. According to the amendments made to the Migration Code of Azerbaijan, individuals who place a temporary deposit of at least 100,000 AZN in a local bank for a minimum term of one year are eligible to obtain a temporary residence permit. After 2 years of living with a temporary residence permit, you can apply for a permanent residence (PR), provided the deposit is not less than 200,000 AZN.
It is important to note that if the deposit is withdrawn, the residence permit will be annulled.
2. Purchase of securities in Azerbaijan.
Foreigners may also obtain a residence permit in Azerbaijan by investing in local securities. The main conditions are:
The nominal value of the securities must be at least 100,000 AZN;
The issuer of the securities must be the state (more than 51% government-owned shares).
If the value of the securities decreases over time or ownership rights are lost, the residence permit will be annulled.
- Starting a business in Azerbaijan.
Establishing a company in Azerbaijan can also serve as a legal basis for obtaining a residence permit. According to the regulations of the Ministry of Economy of Azerbaijan, in order to qualify for a residence permit through a legal entity, the charter capital must be at least 50,000 AZN, and the annual turnover must reach 100,000 AZN.
- Investment in the economy of the Azerbaijan.
Direct investment in the economy of Azerbaijan also grants the right to residence permit. The minimum investment amount must be 500,000 AZN. It is important to note that this investment sum may also include other forms of investments listed above (such as real estate, securities, or bank deposits).
Procedure for obtaining an Investment based Residence Permit
To obtain a residence permit in Azerbaijan through investment, you need to follow this procedure:
Prepare the documentation;
Submission of the application to the State Migration Service or ASAN Service;
Waiting for the decision (on average — 15–30 business days).
Часто задаваемые вопросы
Can past investments be included?
Yes, if you can documentally confirm the fact of investment and if the assets remain valid at the time of application.
How long does it take to get a residence permit through investment?
On average, the process takes 15–20 business days from the date of application. However, the timeframe may vary depending on the case.
Can family members be included in the residence permit application?
Yes, family members of the investor (spouse and minor children) can also obtain a residence permit in Azerbaijan on the basis of family ties with the main applicant.
Is it necessary to confirm the source of funds?
The Migration Service of Azerbaijan may require supporting documents confirming the legal origin of the funds (bank statements, income certificates, contracts, etc.).
Can I obtain a residence permit if the investment was made through an intermediary or nominee owner?
No. All investments must be made directly in the applicant’s name. The use of nominee or intermediary structures may result in denial of a residence permit.
As an experienced migration specialist, I am always ready to provide you with legal assistance in obtaining permanent or temporary residence in Azerbaijan (PR/TRP). I also offer professional consultation on starting a business in Azerbaijan, company formation, opening bank accounts and other related matters.
You can also find more details about my migration law services in the “My Services” section.
There is no need to search for another lawyer — Just Call Emil!