Business inspections in Azerbaijan suspended for 1 more year
Currently Azerbaijan takes great steps in its intention to diversify the national economy on the basis of further development of the non-oil sector. To put into effect this plan, the government does its best to encourage business doing in the country and to support entrepreneurs through creating necessary conditions for the development of a healthy business environment.
So, according to latest amendments to the law “On suspension of inspections of entrepreneurial activities” business inspections in Azerbaijan suspended for 1 more year, till January 1, 2023.
Anyway, according to the law “On suspension of inspections of entrepreneurial activities”, relevant executive authorities are still allowed to carry out quality control of medicines and food products for compliance with safety regulations, tax audits, quality control of medicines, as well as checks on cases that threaten the health and life of people, national security and economic interests.