Important info: Notary undertakes to take all necessary measures to search for heirs who are not located at the place of opening of the inheritance (Article 1318 of the Civil Code of Azerbaijan). Notary can also assist the heirs in finding property, but this is not the responsibility of the notary body. The heir himself must take the necessary measures to search for the property of the deceased testator, and if the heir has any guesses about the property of the deceased, he can inform the notary about this so that he sends the necessary requests to state bodies, banks, companies, etc.
Accepting inheritance in Azerbaijan
Time & place of inheritance commencement
It is necessary to review such important aspects as time and place of the inheritance commencement.
Time of inheritance commencement – the day of death or the day the court decides to declare the person dead.
Place of inheritance commencement – the place of residence of the deceased person, and if it is impossible to find out, then the location of the inheritance.
Civil Code of Azerbaijan establishes that the heir may accept the inheritance within 3 months from the day when he learned or should have known about the call to inherit. It is not allowed to accept an inheritance after 6 months from the date of opening the inheritance (Article 1246 of the Civil Code of Azerbaijan).
What documents are required?
In order to inherit property (open an inheritance) located in the territory of Azerbaijan, it is necessary to submit the following documents to the relevant notary body personally or through a representative:
– Certificate of death of the testator;
– Certificate from the last place of residence of the deceased;
– Birth certificate of the testator;
– Certificate of death of the testator’s parents (if any);
– Testator’s marriage certificate;
– Birth certificate of the testator’s children;
– Documents for hereditary property (Registration certificate and Extract from the state register);
– Form № 1 for property for which there is a Registration Certificate (issued by the State Service on Property Issues);
– ID cards;
– Documents confirming the acceptance or refusal to accept the inheritance property.
After completion of this procedure, the notary issues a certificate of the right to inheritance. The certificate of the right to inheritance can be issued after 6 months from the date of opening of the inheritance.
Shares in inheritance and compulsory share
The inheritance is divided among the heirs who accept it in accordance with the share that is due to each of them by law or by will. The testator also has the right to establish in the will the procedure for the division of property between the heirs.
First, the inheritance is distributed among the heirs according to the will or the law. After that, the heirs can divide it in other proportions – by mutual agreement.
Compulsory share in inheritance is half of the share that would be due to the heirs in case of inheritance by law. In this case, heirs are the children, parents and spouse of the testator, regardless of the content of the will.
Other heirs act as joint debtors to the person entitled to claim the mandatory share.
Who are the unworthy heirs?
1. Unworthy heir – cannot be an heir either by law or by will, if these circumstances are confirmed by the court.
2. Spouses who have dissolved their marriage cannot inherit from each other.
3. Parents who have been deprived of parental rights and who have not restored these rights before the date of entry into the inheritance cannot be legal heirs.
4. Actual termination of marital relations – If it is confirmed that the marriage of the wife (husband) with the testator was actually terminated at least three years before the opening of the inheritance and the husband and wife live separately, the wife (husband) may be deprived of the right to inherit by law.
Searching for qualified inheritance lawyer in Azerbaijan to understand how to act? I help my clients to formalize and accept inheritance in Azerbaijan, the registration of property rights, as well as representation of interests in state authorities.
You can review all my services in the field of inheritance law by checking the “My Services” section.