State Tax Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan
Mandatory health insurance and
Unemployment insurance contributions
Compulsory health insurance in Azerbaijan is 2% of the salary up to 8,000 manat and 0.5% of the amount exceeding 8,000 manat.
Unemployment insurance in Azerbaijan is 0.5% of the salary.
Voluntary deductions
In addition to mandatory taxes and insurance premiums, an employee can make additional deductions, such as:
• Membership fees to trade unions and political parties;
• Charitable donations;
• Deductions to personal pension funds.
These payments are made only with the consent of the employee. If you want to make such deductions, it is enough to write a statement to the employer indicating the amount and purpose of the payment.
Gross salary is the total amount your employer pays you before taxes and insurance contributions are deducted. Net income is the amount that goes directly to your card after all mandatory deductions.
Yes, you can change the amount of voluntary contributions at any time by submitting a written statement to your employer.
For salaries up to 8,000 manats, the compulsory health insurance rate is 2%. If the salary exceeds this amount, 0.5% is charged on the amount that exceeds 8,000 manats.
Employees in Azerbaijan pay several types of taxes and contributions: income tax, social security, health insurance, and unemployment insurance. The rates depend on the sector (public or private) and the size of the salary.
Until January 1, 2026, private sector employees (except for the oil and gas industry) do not pay income tax if their salary does not exceed 8,000 manat.
If you notice errors in the calculations, you should contact your company’s accounting department. In case of disagreement, you can file a complaint with the tax service of Azerbaijan.
Yes, from April 1, 2021, compulsory health insurance is paid by all employees: 2% of the salary up to 8,000 manat and 0.5% of the amount above this threshold.
Civil servants pay income tax (14% on amounts up to 2,500 manat and 25% on excess), as well as 3% for social security, 0.5% for unemployment insurance and health insurance contributions.
Just finished reading this article and still got questions? No problem!
I am always ready to provide you with legal assistance, consult you on all question in the field of labor law and social protection in Azerbaijan and help.
You do not need to search for a lawyer anywhere else, just Сall Emil!
#tax #service #employee #employer #salary #income #Azerbaijan #EMZE #Law #Lawyer
Need a specialist in labor law in Azerbaijan?